MAKEFREE MAY PROJECT PRIVACY POLICY

Makefree May is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy outlines how we use the personal and organisational information you provide to us for us to provide you with our services, establish and maintain donor relationships or that you otherwise provide to us through our website. This policy will be updated from time to time.

What is the Privacy Legislation?

Personal information collected by Makefree May is protected by the Privacy (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2013 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and can include sensitive and health information.

Makefree May follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Makefree May people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Makefree May’s commitment to Privacy

Makefree May is committed to protecting your privacy.

This includes ensuring that:

All information collected from you is required for the purpose of facilitating your registration or donation.

  • Your personal information will not be passed on to other unrelated third parties at any time
  • Your personal information is securely and accurately stored and accessible for your review

Why does Makefree May collect personal information and how is such information used?

Makefree May will only collect personal information about you that you have provided in connection with registering or making a donation only. For example, we collect personal information from you in order to:

  • Establish and maintain donor relationships
  • Meet auditory, professional and legal requirements

Makefree May will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected except where you consent to us using the information for communicating with you in the future.

Mailing houses and other service providers

Makefree May will occasionally use mailing houses or other service providers to maximise the quality and efficiency of our communications. To the extent that these service providers may get access to personal information held by Makefree Mayand are authorised to use such information on behalf of Makefree May, we require such service providers to comply with applicable privacy legislation.

What personal information does Makefree May collect?

The personal information that we may ask for will depend on the type of relationship you have with Makefree May for example, whether you are a fundraiser or donor.

Examples of the types of information collected include:

  • Contact information such as name, address, e-mail address and phone number
  • Financial details for payment of donations via credit card

How do we protect and store your information?

Makefree May will take all reasonable measures to securely store your personal information either in an electronic form and to keep this information accurate, complete and up to date.

Your information is stored in secured premises on electronic databases that require passwords and logins. This protects your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Makefree May.

All personal information that is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected or that you ask us to delete is destroyed unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. All credit card information is tokenised, as per federal legislation dictates and cannot been seen neither in transit nor as a stored whole credit card number.

Will your information be disclosed to others?

Makefree May does not routinely disclose personal information to any other organisation, unless so required by law. Makefree May will not disclose your information to another organisation without your prior written consent.

What happens if you do not provide the information requested?

Makefree May will only ask for information that is necessary for the purposes of registering for Makefree May or accepting a donation from you. Should you not provide all information requested by Makefree May, we cannot guarantee completion of your registration or donation.

How do you request your personal information from Makefree May?

You can request access to the personal information we have about you by e-mailing us directly at team@makefreemay.org. Your personal information will be sent to you within seven (7) working days after receiving your request.

We will not send you unwanted communications

We may contact you via the email or mailing address you provided to us to keep you updated as to the work of Makefree May or to ask you for further support.

Should you wish to no longer receive communication(s) from Makefree May, please simply unsubscribe from emails, or inform us by writing to us at team@makefreemay.org and we shall remove you from our communications database, this may take up to seven (7) working days.

Information collection on our website

For the purpose of streamlining our communications and marketing efforts Makefree May may collect and store the following information about visitors to our website:

  • Server address
  • Date and time of visit
  • Web pages accessed and documents downloaded humankindproject.org.au
  • Previous websites visited
  • Type of browser used

No attempt is made to identify anyone browsing Makefree May website. The data collected is only used to measure the number of visitors to the different parts of the site and to support ongoing improvement of the information provided. Makefree May will not use cookies that can identify you when you are in the public section of our website.

Makfree May will only record your e-mail address if you sign up to the event, make a donation through our website, or if you send us a message.

Online donations

Our donations page is hosted by a secure and accredited third party payment gateway, Stripe. Your credit card details are not stored by us or Stripe under any circumstance. The only information collected and retained is the amount of the donation, transaction date, name and contact details as completed on the donation form.

Further inquiries

Should you have further queries about our Privacy Policy, please write to us at team@makefreemay.org and we will respond to your email within seven (7) working days.